Document Citation: Wis. Adm. Code Comm 46.06
[…] (h) There is no evidence of migration or imminent migration of petroleum product contamination to building foundation drain tile, sumps or other points of entry into a basement or other enclosed structure where petroleum vapors could collect and create odors or an adverse impact on indoor air quality or where the contaminants may pose an explosion hazard.

(i) No enforcement standard is attained or exceeded in any groundwater within 1000 feet of a well operated by a public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5), Stats., or within 100 feet of any other well used to provide water for human consumption.

Note: The definition of "public utility" that is found in s. 196.01 (5), Stats., includes, with certain limited exceptions, "every corporation, company, individual, association, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court, and every sanitary district, town, village or city that may own, operate, manage or control . . . all or any part of a plant or equipment, within the state, for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for the public." This definition includes all wells operated by any entity (city, village, town or private company) that is in the business of distributing water to the public.